CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E80522

Mr. J.L. Rocklin
Taitech Precision Industries
2000 North Ivar Avenue
Los Angeles, California 90068

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel bevel seat elbows from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Rocklin:

In your letter dated March 22, 1999 you requested a tariff with a classification ruling.

The items you plan to import are stainless steel bevel seat elbows with a number of different end configurations. They are used in various sanitary process industries to change the direction of the flow of the product being processed.

Figures A&D are elbows which have been threaded on both sides. They are beveled on the inside and are designed to accept stainless steel tubes with male ends. These connections will be secured with nuts. Figures B&E are bevel seat elbows having have one male end and one threaded end. The male end is made to fit inside a threaded end tube and is fastened with the attached nut. Figure C is a bevel seat elbow with two male ends and two nuts. This fitting is designed to fit inside two other threaded end tubes and secured with the nuts.

The applicable subheading for the elbows in Figure A&D (with two threaded ends) will be 7307.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, threaded elbows, bends and sleeves, other. The general rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bevel seat elbows in Figure B & E (with one male end and one threaded end) will be 7307.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, threaded elbows, bends and sleeves, other. The general rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bevel seat elbow in Figure C (with two male ends) will be 7307.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheadings 7307.22.5000 and 7307.29.0090, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division